iuhihi

TDL Spring 2017 End-of-Season Awards (1st Division)

banner_TDL_EOS_Win17_D1Sun

1ST DIVISION (WEEKNIGHTS)

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER

CHRIS DALEY

Team: Crafty Vets
Position
: PG/SG
Statistics
: 26.2 ppg, 52% FGs, 4.3 rpg, 6.8 apg, 2.7 spg

 Runner-up: (F) Philip Thomas (OPA) 18 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 5 apg, 0.7 bpg

Wat Misaka Defensive Most Outstanding Player

ALEX TSAY

Team: Honey Badgers
Position
: PG
Statistics
: 6.5 rpg, 2.7 spg, 0.5 bpg, 4.2 fpg

 Runner-up: (F) Maxwell Ruffin (JLA) 9.2 rpg, 2.3 spg, 1 bpg, 1.3 fpg

The Sam Lo Hustle Award

ZACH MORETTI

Team: Honey Badgers
Position
: SF
Statistics:
 16.9 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1 bpg

 Runner-up: (G) Maxwell Ruffin (JLA) 9.8 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 4.8 apg, 2.3 spg

Spot Dessert Bar Most Outstanding Rookie

CHRIS DALEY

Team: Crafty Vets
Position
: PG/SG
Statistics
: 26.2 ppg, 52% FGs, 4.3 rpg, 6.8 apg, 2.7 spg

 Runner-up: (G) Julian Choi (GA7) 16.7 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.3 spg

All-Dynasty First Team

(G) Chris Daley (CRV) 26.2 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 6.8 apg, 2.7 spg
(G) Julian Choi (GA7) 16.7 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.3 spg
(F) Philip Thomas (OPA) 18 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 5 apg, 0.7 bpg
(F) Zach Moretti (HON) 16.9 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1 bpg

(F) Daryl Blank (CRV) 17.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1 spg

All-Dynasty Second Team

(G) Warren Green (YOL) 13.8 ppg, 8 rpg, 1.8 apg, 0.7 bpg
(G) Maxwell Ruffin (JLA) 9.8 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 4.8 apg, 2.3 spg
(F) Tom Keegan (CRV) 17.3 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1 spg
(F) Rob Sullivan (CRV) 14.4 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.8 spg
(F) Haris Ahmed (OPA) 15.3 ppg, 9 rpg, 2.3 apg, 0.6 bpg

Honorable Mention: Mark Promax (YOL), Chris Ramos (STA)


All-Defensive Team

(G) Alex Tsay (HON) 6.5 rpg, 2.7 spg, 0.5 bpg, 4.2 fpg
(G) Victor Suarez (STA) 3.2 rpg, 2.6 spg, 0.4 bpg, 2.6 fpg
(F) Maxwell Ruffin (JLA) 9.2 rpg, 2.3 spg, 1 bpg, 1.3 fpg
(F) Chris Wilcox (CRV) 6.3 rpg, 2 spg, 1 bpg, 1.3 fpg
(C) Rich Chang (HON) 9 rpg, 0.2 spg, 1.4 bpg, 3.2 fpg

Honorable mention: Raheem Guy (STA)


All-Hustle Team

(G) Alex Tsay (HON) 9.3 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.7 spg
(G) Maxwell Ruffin (JLA) 9.8 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 4.8 apg, 2.3 spg
(F) Zach Moretti (HON) 16.9 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1 bpg

(F) Kasime Coles (JLA) 7.3 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 1.3 spg, 0.6 bpg
(C) Rob Sullivan (CRV) 14.4 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.8 spg

Honorable mention: Rich Chang (HON), Philip Thomas (OPA)


All-Rookie Team

(G) Chris Daley (CRV) 26.2 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 6.8 apg, 2.7 spg
(G) Julian Choi (GA7) 16.7 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.3 spg
(G) Tom Keegan (CRV) 17.3 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1 spg
(F) Daryl Blank (CRV) 17.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1 spg
(C) Rob Sullivan (CRV) 14.4 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.8 spg

Honorable mention: Anthony Chikua (GA7), Warren Green (YOL), Chris Ramos (STA)

1ST DIVISION (SUNDAYS)

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER

MICHAEL REDING

Team: Yung No Fly Zone
Position
: SF
Statistics
: 25.3 ppg, 46% FGs, 8.3 rpg, 4.5 apg

 Runner-up: (G/F) Hamzah Zhabazz (TRP) 16.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg

Wat Misaka Defensive Most Outstanding Player

HAMZAH SHABAZZ

Team: Trapaholics
Position
: SG/SF
Statistics
: 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg, 1.3 fpg

 Runner-up: (C) Josh Schneider (SKW) 12.7 rpg, 1.7 spg, 2.3 bpg, 2.3 fpg

The Sam Lo Hustle Award

JOSH SCHNEIDER

Team: SK War Dog
Position
: PF/C
Statistics
: 12.7 rpg, 1.7 spg, 2.3 bpg, 2.3 fpg

 Runner-up: (F) Nick Liveris (NFZ) 10.3 ppg, 10 rpg, 3.7 apg, 0.3 spg

Spot Dessert Bar Most Outstanding Rookie

HAMZAH SHABAZZ

Team: Trapaholics
Position
: G/F
Statistics:
 16.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg

 Runner-up: (G) Daniel Brit (LMA) 11.4 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.6 spg

All-Dynasty First Team

(G) Mathew Joshy (LMA) 16.3 ppg, 5 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.7 spg 
(G) Hamzah Zhabazz (TRP) 16.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg
(F) Michael Reding (NFZ) 25.3 ppg, 46% FGs, 8.3 rpg, 4.5 apg

(F) Chris Youn (NGC) 16.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 4.8 apg, 2.8 spg
(C) Josh Schneider (SKW) 13.3 ppg, 12.7 rpg, 6 apg, 2.3 bpg

All-Dynasty Second Team

(G) Anthony Williams (RAR) 24 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.7 spg
(G) Kash Miah (SKW) 16.7 ppg, 3.7 3pg, 7 rpg, 2.7 apg
(F) Philip Thomas (NFZ) 16.5 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.3 apg, 2.3 spg
(F) Quinn Hood (TOP) 17.2 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 2.8 apg, 1.6 spg
(C) Keith Malanga (TRP) 15.5 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.5 spg

Honorable Mention: Daniel Brit (LMA), Joseph Jaffee (RAR)


All-Defensive Team

(G) Derik Kumagai (NFZ) 5.5 rpg, 3.3 spg, 0 bpg, 2 fpg
(G) Emmett Van Slyke (NFZ) 4.7 rpg, 2.3 spg, 0.3 bpg, 3.7 fpg
(F) Hamzah Shabazz (TRP) 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg, 1.3 fpg
(F) Chris Youn (NGC) 9.6 rpg, 2.8 spg, 0.8 bpg, 2.8 fpg
(C) Josh Schneider (SKW) 12.7 rpg, 1.7 spg, 2.3 bpg, 2.3 fpg

Honorable mention: Mathew Joshy (LMA), Phil Thomas (NFZ)


All-Hustle Team

(G) Joseph Jaffee (RAR) 15.7 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 3.7 apg, 1.3 spg
(G) Hamzah Shabazz (TRP) 16.5 rpg, 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg
(F) Michael Reding (NFZ) 25.3 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 4.5 apg, 0.8 spg

(F) Nick Liveris (NFZ) 10.3 ppg, 10 rpg, 3.7 apg, 0.3 spg
(C) Josh Schneider (SKW) 13.3 ppg, 12.7 rpg, 6 apg, 2.3 bpg

Honorable mention: Sherwin Salar (NFZ), Tyler Wells (SKW)


All-Rookie Team

(G) Jaquan Holliday (TOP) 10.5 ppg, 3 rpg, 1.8 spg, 0.7 spg
(G) Daniel Brit (LMA) 11.4 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.6 spg
(F) Matt Brit (LMA) 9.6 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.4 apg, 0.6 spg
(F) Hamzah Zhabazz (TRP) 16.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.7 bpg
(C) Keith Malanga (TRP) 15.5 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.5 spg

Honorable mention: Sanghoon Han (NGC)


1st Division

TDL Spring 2017 End-of-Season Awards (Premier)

banner_TDL_EOS_Win17_Premier_02

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER

MICHAEL SPRINGER

Team: We Had Game
Position
: PG
Statistics
: 21.3 ppg, 39% FGs, 7.6 rpg, 6 apg, 2.6 spg

 Runner-up: (G) James Wang (SIX) 32.7 ppg, 54% FGs, 5.3 rpg, 1.3 apg, 2 spg

Wat Misaka Defensive Most Outstanding Player

CHAZ THOMAS

Team: Metta World War
Position
: G/F
Statistics
: 6.7 rpg, 3.7 spg, 1 bpg, 1.3 fpg

 Runner-up: N/A

The Sam Lo Hustle Award

SEAMUS MCKIERNAN

Team: Peace & Love
Position
: F/C
Statistics:
16.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.3 bpg

 Runner-up: (F) Nick Pelletier (MWW) 12 ppg, 10 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.3 spg

Spot Dessert Bar Most Outstanding Rookie

JAMES WANG

Team: Team Six
Position
: G
Statistics:
 32.7 ppg, 54% FGs, 5.3 rpg, 2 spg

 Runner-up: (G) Josh Hyon (SPA) 21.5 ppg, 53% FGs, 3.8 rpg, 1 apg

All-Dynasty First Team

(G) Michael Springer (WHG) 21.3 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 6 apg, 2.6 spg
(G) James Wang (SIX) 32.7 ppg, 54% FGs, 5.3 rpg, 2 spg
(F) Michael Reding (DYN) 22 ppg, 53% FGs, 8 rpg, 3.3 apg

(F) Young Song (SPA) 15.5 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.8 spg
(C) Stedford McCleod (MWW) 20.2 ppg, 47% FGs, 3.8 rpg, 1.8 spg

All-Dynasty Second Team

(G) Shamel Arasmo (MWW) 22.4 ppg, 47% FGs, 3.8 rpg, 1.8 spg
(G) Josh Hyon (SPA) 21.5 ppg, 53% FGs, 3.8 rpg, 1 apg
(F) Zack Simmons (WHG) 17.9 ppg, 50% FGs, 8 rpg, 1.5 spg
(F) Sam Marshall (SIX) 15.8 ppg, 54% FGs, 9.8 rpg, 1.5 spg
(C) Seamus McKiernan (PNL) 16.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.3 bpg

Honorable Mention: Morgan Blakely (PNL), Martin Brusewitz (STM)


All-Defensive Team

(G) Michael Springer (WHG) 7.6 rpg, 2.6 spg, 0.1 bpg, 2.6 fpg
(G) Landon Glover (DYN) 8.4 rpg, 2.2 spg, 0.6 bpg, 1.2 fpg
(F) Chaz Thomas (MWW) 6.7 rpg, 3.7 spg, 1 bpg, 1.3 fpg
(F) Kareem Merrick (MWW) 8.4 rpg, 0.8 spg, 1 bpg, 3.2 fpg
(C) Seamus McKiernan (PNL) 10.3 rpg, 1.3 spg, 1.3 bpg, 2.3 fpg

Honorable mention: Jin Hong (SPA), Oz Omokaro (DYN)


All-Hustle Team

(G) Michael Springer (WHG) 21.3 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 6 apg, 2.6 spg
(G) Landon Glover (DYN) 13.8 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 5 apg, 2.2 spg
(F) Young Song (SPA) 15.5 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.8 spg

(F) Nick Pelletier (MWW) 12 ppg, 10 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.3 spg
(C) Seamus McKiernan (PNL) 16.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 1.3 spg, 1.3 bpg

Honorable mention: Garrett James (DYN), Jeremy Kaplan-Lyman (WHG)


All-Rookie Team

(G) James Wang (SIX) 32.7 ppg, 54% FGs, 5.3 rpg, 2 spg
(G) Josh Hyon (SPA) 21.5 ppg, 53% FGs, 3.8 rpg, 1 apg
(G) Daniel Ortiz (PNL) 11.4 ppg, 62% FGs, 4.4 rpg, 2.2 apg
(F) Immanuel Thomas (STM) 16.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2.5 apg, 0.7 bpg
(F) Noah Leime (MWW) 11.7 ppg, 9 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1 spg

Honorable mention: Bo McKinley (WHG)g


Premier Division

TDL Top 10 (Jun 5-25, 2017)

banner_video_Top10_credits






The best plays from The Dynasty League weeks 10-12. Edited by Robby Huang.





ALL

TDL Top 10 (May 22-Jun 4, 2017)

banner_video_Top10_08


Edited by Sean Dougherty at One 17 Films (www.youtube.com/one17films). Music is “NBA Ballers – Put It On The Line” by C.I.U., “Red Alert 3 – Soviet March (metal cover).”.





ALL

TDL Spring 2017 Week 8 Player Awards (All Sunday Divisions)

banner_TDL_weeklyplayerawards_D2_04_03

1ST DIVISION (SUNDAYS)

1st Division (SUN) Player of the Week

(F) MICHAEL REDING (YUNG NO FLY ZONE)

25 points, 7 3FGs, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 block

Runner-up: (F) Hamzah Shabazz (TRP) 20 points, 15 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 blocks

Wat Misaka Defensive Player of the Week

(F) HAMZAH SHABAZZ (TRAPAHOLICS)

15 rebounds, 3 blocks

Runner-up: (C) Kevin Riley (TOP) 12 rebounds, 3 blocks

The Sam Lo Hustle Award

(F) HAMZAH SHABAZZ (TRAPAHOLICS)

20 points, 15 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 blocks

Runner-up: (F) Jeff Rose (RAR) 2 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal, 1 block

Spot Dessert Bar Most Outstanding Rookie

(F) HAMZAH SHABAZZ (TRAPAHOLICS)

20 points, 15 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 blocks

Runner-up: (C) Keith Malanga (TRP) 16 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal, 1 block

The High-5 Club

Keith Malanga (TRP) 16-9-2-1-1
Mitch Moxley (RAR) 16-5-2-1-1
Tyrone Ray (TRP) 2-3-3-1-1
Jeff Rose (RAR) 2-9-2-1-1

Weekly League Leaders 

PTS: Anthony Williams (RAR) 33, Michael Reding (NFZ) 25
3FG: Michael Reding (NFZ) 7, [2 players] 5
REB: Hamzah Shabazz (TRP) 15, Kevin Riley (TOP) 12
AST: Ren Hsieh, Emmett Van Slyke (NFZ) 7
STL: [4 players] 2, [10 players] 1
BLK: Kevin Riley (TOP), Hamzah Shabazz (TRP) 3

2ND DIVISION (SUNDAYS)

2nd Division (SUN) Player of the Week

(G) WILL CHU (TAP NY)

35 points, 9 3FGs, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals

Runner-up: (F) Sam Lu (ROV) 28 points, 6 3FGs, 12 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal, 1 block

Wat Misaka Defensive Player of the Week

(C) MAX CHOI (SUPREME TEAM)

11 rebounds, 1 steal, 4 blocks

Runner-up: (G) Nikko Cancio (ROV) 14 rebounds, 5 steals

The Sam Lo Hustle Award

(G) NIKKO CANCIO (RICE IN OUR VEINS)

6 points, 14 rebounds, 11 assists, 5 steals

Runner-up: (F) Marvin Chu (NFZ) 13 points, 16 rebounds, 1 block

Spot Dessert Bar Most Outstanding Rookie

(F) J.C. PEREZ (TTO)

16 points, 9 rebounds, 5 steals

Runner-up: (G) Frankie Maldonado (TTO) 15 points, 2 rebounds, 8 assists, 3 steals

The High-5 Club

Max Choi (SUP) 8-11-2-1-4
Chris Florentino (TTO) 14-8-1-1-1
Charles Korschun (TEA) 8-1-1-1-1
Jordan Kravitz (TEA) 6-14-4-1-1
Marc Lashly (JPU) 7-11-4-1-1
Sam Lu (ROV) 28-12-2-1-1
Michael Meng (WOL) 12-2-1-1-1
Bryan Rahija (TEA) 8-12-1-1-2
Dale White (NFZ) 6-10-4-1-1

Weekly League Leaders 

PTS: Will Chu (TAP) 35, Evan Leong (NFZ), Sam Lu (ROV) 28
3FG: Will Chu (TAP) 9, Evan Leong (NFZ) 8
REB: Marvin Chu (NFZ) 16, [2 players] 14
AST: Nikko Cancio (ROV) 11, Frankie Maldonado (TTO) 8
STL: Nikko Cancio (ROV), J.C. Perez (TTO), Evan Tsevdos (GOA) 5
BLK: Max Choi (SUP) 4, Joseph Choi (SUP) 3

3RD DIVISION (SUNDAYS)

3rd Division (SUN) Player of the Week

(G) KOJI ACHIAMPONG (LARRY THE CABLE GUY’S KIDS)

8 points, 26 rebounds, 10 assists, 4 steals, 1 block

Runner-up: (F) Marvin Chu (NFZ) 18 points, 4 3FGs, 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals, 3 blocks

Wat Misaka Defensive Player of the Week

(G) KOJI ACHIAMPONG (LARRY THE CABLE GUY’S KIDS)

8 points, 26 rebounds, 10 assists, 4 steals, 1 block

Runner-up: (F) Marvin Chu (NFZ) 10 rebounds, 2 steals, 3 blocks

The Sam Lo Hustle Award

(G) KOJI ACHIAMPONG (LARRY THE CABLE GUY’S KIDS)

8 points, 26 rebounds, 10 assists, 4 steals, 1 block

Runner-up: (F) Rashawn Providence (NFZ) 8 points, 19 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals

Spot Dessert Bar Most Outstanding Rookie

(G) KOJI ACHIAMPONG (LARRY THE CABLE GUY’S KIDS)

8 points, 26 rebounds, 10 assists, 4 steals, 1 block

Runner-up: (F) Rob Rodkey (LAR) 16 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals, 3 blocks

The High-5 Club

K. Achiampong (LAR) 8-26-10-4-1
Marvin Chu (NFZ) 18-10-4-2-3
Neil Dumadag (STR) 14-13-1-2-1
Jason Lai (CRU) 6-5-5-1-1
Rob Rodkey (LAR) 16-6-4-2-3
Chris Seerveld (BSH) 12-7-1-1-1
Ben Wang (LAR) 11-9-3-2-2

Weekly League Leaders 

PTS: Marvin Chu (NFZ) 18, Rob Rodkey (LAR) 16
3FG: Marvin Chu (NFZ), Chris Seerveld (BSH) 4
REB: Koji Achiampong (LAR) 26, Rashawn Providence (NFZ) 19
AST: Koji Achiampong (LAR) 10, Jason Lai (CRU) 5
STL: Eddie Tsao (LAR) 5, [2 players] 4
BLK: Marvin Chu (NFZ), Rob Rodkey (LAR) 3


ALL